HomeMy WebLinkAboutFebruary 20, 2024F "n,,
[…] product contains less than 0.3% of A-9 THC. That is because of the following definition of industrial hemp found
Minn. Stats. §18K.02, subd. 2 is (emphasis added):
"Industrial hemp" means the plant Cannabis sativa L. and any part of the plant, whether growing or not,
including the plant's seeds, and all the plant's derivatives, extracts, cannabinoids, isomers, acids, salts, and
salts of isomers, whether growing or not, with a delta-9 tetrahydrocannabinol concentration of not more
than 0.3 percent on a dry weight basis. Industrial hemp is not marijuana as defined in section 152.01,
subdivision 9.
In addition, the definition of "marijuana" in Minn. Stats. § 151.01 includes this sentence "Marijuana does not
include hemp as defined in section 152.22, subdivision 5a."
However, Minn. Stats § 152.02, subd. 2 h. (2) makes tetrahydrocannabinols Schedule I controlled substances,
separately from marijuana. The definitions of industrial hemp and marijuana given above make no mention of
3
4144
T H-3
industrial hemp not being tetrahydrocannabinols.