HomeMy WebLinkAboutFebruary 20, 2024F "n,,
[…] established in the Act clearly do not constitute the Legislature having occupied the
field of regulation regarding the sale of Cannabis Products.
(E) The City Council finds the uncertainties associated with the sale of Cannabis
Products, as well as the options of local regulation, strongly suggests the need for a
study to develop information the City Council may use related to potential regulation
of the sale of Cannabis Products through the adoption of licensing and zoning
controls.
(F) Pursuant to Minnesota Statutes, section 462.355, subdivision 4(a), the City Council
is authorized to adopt an interim ordinance "to regulate, restrict, or prohibit any use
... within the jurisdiction or a portion thereof for a period not to exceed one year
from the date it is effective."
(G) The City Council is also authorized as part of its general police powers to adopt
business licensing requirements related to the sale of Cannabis Products.
1
HBIT B-1
(H) The Minnesota Supreme Court in Almquist v. Town of Marshan, 245 N.W.2d 819