HomeMy WebLinkAboutFebruary 20, 2024F "n,,
[…] The charge is based on Top Star Market's alleged sale of hemp derived delta-8 and delta-
10 THC on November 30, 2022. These are "hemp products that were lawful to sell prior to the
effective date of the act" and, therefore, fall within the exception to the 2022 Ordinance.
Even prior to the 2022 Act, the statutory definition of "marijuana" for purposes of
controlled substance offenses excluded "hemp", which is in turn defined by reference to a statute
defining "industrial hemp" as having delta-9 THC concentration no greater than 0.3%. Minn. Stat.
§§ 152.01, subd. 9, 152.22, subd. 5a, 18K.02, subd. 3; see also State v. Loveless, 987 N.W.2d 224
(Minn. 2023).
Minn Stat. § 152.01, subd. 9 provides that "Marijuana does not include hemp as defined
in section 152.22, subdivision 5a." That statute in turn provides that "'Hemp' has the meaning
given to industrial hemp in section 18K.02, subdivision 3." The definition of industrial hemp in
Minn Stat. § 18K.02, subd. 3 is as follows:
' The 2022 Ordinance expired December 31, 2022.
2
PENH' SIT I-2
70-CR-23-3795