HomeMy WebLinkAbout13.D.1. Appeal of the Board of Adjustment and Appeals Determination
[…] reapplication process. Such a result is cost prohibitive and non-sensical.
4. Construe to be le2'al
"Renewal" must, moreover, be read so as to be legal. See Minn. Stat. ~ 645.22 (in
ascertaining legislative intent, it is presumed that "legislature does not intend to violate the
. Constitution of the United States or of this state").
a. Durationallimits are per se ultra vires
City's interpretation of CUP condition #1 as imposing an effective three-year "durational"
tenn on the permit is contrary to Minn. Stat. ~ 462.3595, subd. 3. Section 462.3595, subd. 3
provides in full as follows:
Subd. 3. Duration. A conditional use pennit shall remain in effect as long as the
conditions agreed upon are observed, but nothing in this section shall prevent the
municipality from enacting or amending official controls to change the status of
conditional uses.
<
BRIGGS AND MORGAN
James J. Thomson
June 24, 2005
Page 4
(Bold in original; emphasis added); see also Shakopee Zoning Ord. ~ 11.85, subd. 9 ("[a]
conditional use permit shall remain in effect so long as the conditions agreed upon are
observedll) (emphasis added).