The URL can be used to link to this page
[…] Subdivision 1. Purpose. The Shakopee City Council has determined that it is in the best interests of the City to impose a franchise fee or its equivalent on electric utilities serving customers within the City of Shakopee. Three electric utilities serve customers within the City: Minnesota Valley Electric Co-op,Shakopee Public Utility,and Northern States Power. Minnesota Statutes §216b.36 provides that: "a municipality may require payment of a fee under this section by a cooperative electric association organized under Chapter 308A that furnishes utility services within the municipality." Minnesota Valley is an electric cooperative association organized under Chapter 308A. Subdivision 2.Fee A fee is hereby imposed on electricity delivered by Minnesota Valley to its customers within the City at the rate of$.0033 per kilowatt-hour of usage by each customer.