The primary situation in which this issue arises relates to subdivisions that abut heavily travelled roads. in order for you to understand the scope of the City's authority in this situation, I thought it would be helpful if I provided you with my analysis on this issue and summarize the recent changes in the applicable state taw. PCA Noise Standards Minnesota Statutes, Section 116.07, subdivision 2 authorizes PCA to adopt standards "describing the maximum levels of noise in terms of sound pressure level which may occur in the outdoor atmosphere." PCA has adopted such standards and they are contained in Minnesota Rules, Chapter 7030. Section 7030.0030 provides that no person may violate the noise standards"unless exempted by Minnesota Statutes, Section 116.07, subdivision 2a."