The effect of this amendment was to allow governmental entities to obtain a variance from the noise standards for highway projects. Based on this new statutory language, Scott County received a variance from MnDOT and PCA for the County Road 18 project. JJT14i243 Lh1SS-2; - Jun-02-98 11:46am From—KENNEDY & GRAVEN 6123379310 T-933 P.04/05 F-193 Mr. R. Michael Leek June 2, 1998 Page 3 In 1997, the counties again sought legislative relief from the PCA noise regulations as they applied to road projects. The counties were successful in convincing the legislature to amend Section 116.07,Subdivision 2a. This time an entirely new exemption was added. The exemption states that, except in Minneapolis and St. Paul, PCA noise regulations do not apply to "an existing or newly constructed segment of a road, street or highway under the jurisdiction of a road authority of a town, statutory or home rule charter city, or county, except for roadways for which full control of access has been acquired." This amendment grants both cities and counties an automatic exemption for all non-freeway roads; there is no need to apply to MnDOT or PCA for a variance. The legislative amendments in 1995 and 1997 did not address the PCA noise regulations themselves.