By revitalizing distressed areas and targeting public resources where they are needed most,the Blueprint facilitates greater economic opportunity. The results are new and stabilized private sector jobs.a better trained work force,revitalized neighborhoods,a competitive regional economy and a strong tax base to pay for public services to serve the people of the region. Authority The Council Blueprint was prepared by authority of Minnesota Statutes.section 473.145.The law states: The Metropolitan Council shall prepare and adopt...a comprehensive development guide for the metropolitan area. It shall consist of a compilation of policy statements. goals, standards.programs and maps prescribing guides for an orderly and economic developmenr.public and private.of the metropolitan area. Discussion Draft Contents Overview:Region at a Crossroads 5 The Twin Cities Area: Building from Strength 5 Challenges to the Region's Vitality 5 Mission of the Blueprint 6 Regional Economic Strategy 8 Positioning the Region to Compete 10 Regional Economic Objectives 10 Regional Infrastructure for