HomeMy WebLinkAbout04/07/1992 TENTATIVE AGENDA
[…] be waived instead of deferred; and (2) whether the property owner
could elect to pay the special assessment and interest, rather
than deferring them.
DISCUSSION: The "Green Acres" law, Minn. Stat. Sec.
273 . 111, provides that the payment of special assessments
"together with the interest thereon shall, on timely application
. . . , be deferred" . Each reference to special assessments
includes language indicating that the deferral includes the
interest.
The language on special assessments must be read in
conjunction with Minn. Stat. Sec. 429.061, which establishes the
procedure for adopting special assessments and interest thereon.
Subd. 2 provides that "All assessments shall bear interest at
such rate as the resolution determines. " If the City Council
elects not to impose any interest, then there would be no
interest to defer. If interest is imposed, then it will continue
to accrue against deferred special assessments. (A.G. Op. 408-C,
May 30, 1978 . ) Whether a greater benefit to the public exists