In this particular case, it appears that Link is seeking a map amendment, while the City is willing to grant such an amendment only on a conditional basis. In effect, the City is attempting to change the text of the zoning ordinance by requiring that a condition be met prior to the adoption of said amendment. It is my opinion that such may not be done. The City, by such a requirement, is attempting to adopt a text amendment limited to a single parcel of property within the B-1 zone. Minn. §462.357 Subd. 1 specifically states that this is unlawful: "the regulation shall be uniform for each class or kind of buildings, structures, or land in for each class or kind of use throughout such district, but the regulations in one district may differ from those in other districts." In other words, regulations applicable to a zoning district must be uniform in application to all the land within that district. By adopting the condition considered herein, you would be contravening that directive.