The URL can be used to link to this page
[…] The statute in question is Section 462.358 (2b) Dedication. The applicable section reads as follows: "In addition, the (subdivision) regulations may require that a reasonable portion of any proposed subdivision be dedicated to the public or preserved for public use as parks, playgrounds, trails, or open space; provided that (a) the municipality may choose to accept an equivalent amount of cash from the applicant for part or all of the portion required to be dedicated to such public uses or purposes based on the fair market value of the land no later than at the time of final approval . . . " The Supreme Court in the case of Collis vs. City of Bloomington, 1976 case, upheld a Bloomington ordinance requiring dedication of "an amount of land equal in value to ten percent of the undeveloped land" wherein the city had utilized its assessor to determine the value.