The URL can be used to link to this page
[…] Environmental tobacco 1. Changes to more accurately reflect the generally accepted smoke meaning of the term Office 1. Clarifies that the listed examples are not all inclusive Minnesota Department of Health August 23, 2000 Page 1 of 6 Private enclosed office 1. Clarifies that one, and only one, individual shall be assigned to an office to qualify for the exemption Restaurant 1. References the food code, with the additional requirement that food service must be provided in consideration of payment: Minnesota Statutes, section 157.15, subdivision 12, Restaurant "means a food and beverage service establishment, whether the establishment serves alcoholic or non alcoholic beverages, which operates from a location for more than 21 days annually_ Restaurant does not include a food cart" Minnesota Statutes 157. 15, subdivision 5, Food and beverage service establishment "means a building, structure, enclosure, or any part of a building, structure, or enclosure used as, maintained as, advertised as, or held out to be an operation that prepares, serves, or otherwise provides food or