The URL can be used to link to this page
[…] Laws 1975, ch. 211. Examination of the CIAA, and rules promulgated by the Commissioner of Health pursuant to the CIAA, indicate that these state restrictions on smoking in restaurants do not preempt local ordinances which prohibit smoking in restaurants. The CIAA's stated purpose "is to protect the public health, comfort and environment by prohibiting smoking in areas where children or ill or injured persons are present, and by limiting smoking in public places and at public meetings to designated smoking areas." Minn. Stat. § 144.412. "Public places" are broadly defined in Minn. Stat. § 144.413, subd. 2, and include restaurants. Section 144.414, subd. 1, provides: "No person shall smoke in a public place or at a public meeting except in designated smoking areas." Subdivisions 2 and 3 (a) of § 144.414 describe areas where smoking is unconditionally prohibited.