The URL can be used to link to this page
[…] area" are replaced by the term "smoking areas" to avoid confusion with the new definition of "smoking- permitted area" 3. Verification procedure for ventilation rate provided Bar 1 _ Re- written in a positive context (you are a bar if...) 2. Corrects citation to food code 3. Uses phrasing from food code for size limitation (maximum patron seating capacity of not more than 50) 4_ Limits the scope of "bars" to those places that: A. Have a maximum patron seating capacity of not more than 50 and alcoholic beverage service, other than beer or wine table service, as defined in Minnesota Statutes, section 157.16, subdivision 3, paragraph (d), clause (7) "where alcoholic mixed drinks are served or where beer or wine are served from a bar. ", or; B_ Have a limited food menu selection, as defined in Minnesota Statutes, section 157.16, subdivision 3, paragraph (d), clause (1) "limited food menu selection means a fee category that provides one or more of the following: (i) prepackaged food that receives heat treatment and is served in the package; (ii) frozen pizza that is heated and served; (iii) continental breakfast such as rolls, coffee, juice, milk, and cold cereal; (iv) soft drinks, coffee, or nonalcoholic beverages; or (v) cleaning for eating, drinking, or cooking utensils, when the only food served is prepared offsite."