Their contention is that because the ISTS plan was approved in 1993, the City is obligated to approve the final plat and cannot change the ISTS requirements. Their contention is based on Minnesota Statutes, Section 462.358, subd. 3c. This provision states that after a preliminary plat has been approved "no amendment to a comprehensive plan or official control shall apply to or affect the use of, development density, lot size, lot layout, or dedication or platting required or permitted by the approved application." Minnesota Statutes, Section 462.352 defines the phrase "official controls" to mean "ordinances and regulations which control the physical development of a city, county or town ... [and] ... may include ordinances establishing zoning, subdivision controls, site plan regulations, sanitary codes, building codes and official maps." The developer's contention is that the ISTS regulations are "sanitary codes" and therefore they cannot be changed after the preliminary plat is approved.