As I understand it, the main issue is whether the lots can accommodate both a primary and alternate ISTS site meeting the minimum square footage requirement in the ordinance. I have spoken with the developer's attorney and met with them to discuss the ISTS issue. Their contention is that because the ISTS plan was approved in 1993, the City is obligated to approve the final plat and cannot change the ISTS requirements. Their contention is based on Minnesota Statutes, Section 462.358, subd. 3c. This provision states that after a preliminary plat has been approved "no amendment to a comprehensive plan or official control shall apply to or affect the use of, development density, lot size, lot layout, or dedication or platting required or permitted by the approved application." Minnesota Statutes, Section 462.352 defines the phrase "official controls" to mean "ordinances and regulations which control the physical development of a city, county or town ... [and] ... may include ordinances establishing zoning, subdivision controls, site plan regulations, sanitary codes,