In particular, Minnesota Statutes Chapter 238.08, titled Franchise Requirement, states that a municipality must require a franchise or extension permit of any cable communications system providing service within the municipality. Further, Minnesota Statutes Section 238.081, Franchise Procedure, provides a precise procedure to be followed by a municipality when requesting applications for a cable communications franchise. The text of Section 238.08 and Section 238.081 is set forth below to provide the City with the exact requirements of state law on this matter. Minnesota Statute Section 238.08, Franchise Requirement, provides in pertinent part: Subd. 1. Requirement; conditions. (a) A municipality shall require a franchise or extension permit of any cable communications system providing service within the municipality. (b) No municipality shall grant an additional franchise for cable service for an area included in an existing franchise on terms and conditions more favorable or less burdensome than those in the existing franchise pertaining to: (1) the area served; (2) public, educational, or governmental access requirements; or (3) franchise fees. The provisions of this paragraph shall not apply when the area in which the additional franchise is being sought is not actually being served by any existing cable communications system holding a franchise for the area. Nothing in this paragraph prevents a municipality from imposing additional terms and conditions on any additional franchises. Subd, 2. Other requirements Nothing in this chapter shall be construed to prevent franchise requirements in excess of those prescribed unless such requirement is inconsistent with this chapter. Subd, 3. Municipal operation. Nothing in this chapter shall be construed to limit any municipality from the right to construct, purchase, and operate a cable communications system. Any municipal system shall be subject to this chapter to the same extent as would any nonpublic cable communications system. 4 2867164v1 Subd. 4, Fee, tax or charge, Nothing in this chapter shall be construed to limit the power of any municipality to impose upon any cable communications company a fee, tax or charge. Minnesota Statute Section 238.081, Franchise Procedure, provides in pertinent part: Subd, 1, Publication of Notice.