Subd, 3. Municipal operation. Nothing in this chapter shall be construed to limit any municipality from the right to construct, purchase, and operate a cable communications system. Any municipal system shall be subject to this chapter to the same extent as would any nonpublic cable communications system. 4 2867164v1 Subd. 4, Fee, tax or charge, Nothing in this chapter shall be construed to limit the power of any municipality to impose upon any cable communications company a fee, tax or charge. Minnesota Statute Section 238.081, Franchise Procedure, provides in pertinent part: Subd, 1, Publication of Notice. The franchising authority shall have published once each week for two successive weeks in a newspaper of general circulation in each municipality within the cable service territory, a notice of intent to consider application for a franchise other than a franchise renewal pursuant to the United States Code, Title 47, Section 546. Subd, 2, Required information, The notice must include at least the following information: (1) the name of the municipality making the request; (2) the closing date for submission of applications; (3) a statement of the application fee, if any, and the method for its submission; (4) a statement by the franchising authority of the desired services to be offered; (5) a statement by the franchising authority of criteria and priorities against which the applicants for the franchise must be evaluated; (6) a statement that applications for the franchise must contain at least the information required by subdivision 4; (7) the date, time, and place for the public hearing, to hear proposals from franchise applicants; (8) the name, address, and telephone number of the individuals who may be contacted for further information. Subd, 3, Other recipients of notice. In addition to the published notice, the franchising authority shall mail copies of the notice of intent to franchise to any person it has identified as being a potential candidate for the franchise. Subd. 4, Contents of franchising proposal, The franchising authority shall require that proposals for a cable communications franchise be notarized, and contain, but not necessarily be limited to, the following information: (1) Plans for channel capacity, including both the total number of channels capable of being energized in the system and the number of channels to be energized immediately; 5 2867164v1 (2) A statement of the television and radio broadcast signals for which permission to carry will be requested from the Federal Communications Commission; (3) A description of the proposed system