Consequently, you could delegate this determination to department heads. Before deciding whether to do a background check on a job applicant, City staff should be aware of the type of criminal matters that can constitute a sufficient legal basis to disqualify a person from public employment. If the information being sought in the background investigation could not be used to disqualify a person from public employment, there is no need to do the investigation. 3. What types of matters can be used to disqualify a person from public employment? Minnesota Statutes, Section 364.03 states that "notwithstanding any other provision of law to the contrary, no person shall be disqualified from public employment .., because of a prior conviction of a crime or crimes unless the crime or crimes directly relate to the position of employment sought." In making that determination, the hiring authority must consider the following factors: 1. The nature and seriousness of the crime for which the applicant was convicted; 2. The relationship of the crime to the position of public employment being sought; and 3. The relationship of the crime to