Minn. Stat. ~ 412.361, subd. 1. The commission also has the power to: (1) employ personnel and fix their compensation; (2) buy fuel and supplies; (3) fix rates and adopt service rules; and (4) to enter into agreements with the council for payments by the city for compensation for the use of buildings, equipment, and personnel under the control of the other. Minn. Stat. ~ 412.361, subd. 2, 3, 4 and 5. In 1974 the Legislature established the Public Utilities Commission for the purpose of regulating rates and service of investor-owned electric and gas utilities. Section 216B.01 provides in the Legislative Findings that: It is hereby declared to be in the public interest that public utilities be regulated as hereinafter provided ... Because municipal utilities are presently effectively regulated by the residents of the municipalities which own and operate them, ... it is deemed unnecessary to subject such utilities to regulation under this chapter except as specifically provided herein. Section 216B.02, subd. 2b. defines a municipality as "any city however organized." Section 216B does not separately define a "municipal utility."