Section 216B.01 provides in the Legislative Findings that: It is hereby declared to be in the public interest that public utilities be regulated as hereinafter provided ... Because municipal utilities are presently effectively regulated by the residents of the municipalities which own and operate them, ... it is deemed unnecessary to subject such utilities to regulation under this chapter except as specifically provided herein. Section 216B.02, subd. 2b. defines a municipality as "any city however organized." Section 216B does not separately define a "municipal utility." Section 216B.025 provides that "a municipality may elect to become subject to regulation by the [Public Utilities Commission] pursuant to Sections 216B.10 and 216B.11." As noted in Mr. Shea's letter, Section 216B.36 JMS-264692v4 SH155-157 5 does not include a "municipal utility" in the definition of a "public utility."